Citizens Declaration Against UID Number

Press Release

Citizens Declaration Against UID Number

New Delhi, July 9, 2011: At a State level Consultation of Stakeholders Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and Field sharings today at Gandhi Peace Foundation on concerns and issues on UIDAI were discussed and , Citizens Declaration Against UID/Aadhaar Number was adopted. The English and Hindi version of the Declaration is attached along with the Statement of Concern and the agenda of the meeting. There were discussions on assault on individual liberty, violation of privacy and civil liberties and the basic flaws in the structure of UIDAI. The consultation was organised by Sahari Adhikar Manch and Indo Global Social Services Society.

The "Citizens Declaration Against UID Number" is given below:

Citizens Declaration Against UID Number

New Delhi, 9th July 2011


Taking cognisance of the Statement of Concern on Unique Identity (UID) Number/ Aadhaar Number project and its inter-linkages with the proposed legislations and institutional machinery issued by 17 eminent citizens led by Justice V R Krishna Iyer, we reject this project;

We demand immediate audit of the activities of the UID Authority of India since its inception till date;

We recommend to all the state governments, government departments and the few NGOs that are already collaborating with the government, to boycott this project with immediate effect;

We understand this project to be against national interest, human rights and natural resources. Therefore, we demand its abandonment;

We apprise the fellow citizens and residents that the project does not have any constitutional, legal or democratic basis. Therefore, we appeal to you to boycott it.

Signatories---

Name organization Name Contact No
Sanjay Kumar Asharay Adhikar Abhiyan (AAA) 9810711644
Manoj Kumar AIKMMM 9810711644
Bipin BMSSS 95828298
Narcsh BMSSS
Shankar BMSSS
Ashok BMSSS 9716436605
Ajay Panday BMSSS
Parag Panday BMSSS
Someshwer BMSSS
Vijay Kumar EXMP 9412372244
Leela LEADS 8860185769
Chanchal LEADS 8860185769
Parmod Kumar GREENFLAG 9877600459
Tarun Total Tovo
Suraj Sikha YOYUA SANSKRITI MANDAL 8010153018
Pooja MAHILA KALPANA SHAKATI 9910753849
Poonam IGSSS 971683968
Dashrath Kumar IGSSS 9818687746
Lalit Mohan IGSSS 9999162058
Md. Usman Sulamani Asharay Adhikar Abhiyan (AAA) 9958261109
Meeta Bhandari IGSSS 9958492224
Rita Panikkar BUTTER FLIES 9811104708
Zaved BUTTER FLIES 9811591155
sanjeev Kumar NCDHR-DAAA 9958797409
Kalpana Sarthiya MIJORAM UNIVERSITY 9436140259
Gopal Krishan Speaker CFCL 9818089660
Ganga Charan BMSSS
Dharmendera Kumar Yadav AIKSM/ Loakadhikar 9968005632
Uttam Kumar AYNM 9278317184
Bali Bhayi AIKMMM 9968125328
Shakeel SAM-BKL 9968225328
Ankur IGSSS
Kamlesh IGSSS 8130375540
Indu Prakash Singh IGSSS 9911362925
Santosh Upadhiya Bandi Adhikar Andolan, Bihar 8986463504
Nitin IGSSS 9873746316
Rajesh IGSSS 9953208871
Chandan Singh IGSSS 8826365622
Harish IGSSS
Prabhash IGSSS
Ambrish rai Speaker
usha ramanathan Speaker
Vishwajeet Total T.v. 9582230558
Nadeem IGSSS 9891769374
Shashi bhusan Pandit AIKMMM 9968423109
Prashant singh Asharay Adhikar Abhiyan (AAA) 011-22481609
Ramashraya Pariwartan 9818634255
Santosh Pariwartan 8527218191
Sayed Mohseen Right To Food Compaign, Secratriate 9910413153
Animesh Halder JANPAHAL 9650537711
Hari Raj Mukharji JANPAHAL 9899426096
Prakash Singh Asharay Adhikar Abhiyan (AAA) 9582552185
Navjeet Singh Asharay Adhikar Abhiyan (AAA) 8802728228
Vikash Kumar Giri JANPAHAL
Ajay Kumar JANPAHAL
Rajesh Kumar JANPAHAL
Jawahar Lal IGSSS 9868115600
Bipin Kumar IGSSS 8010149695
Bipin Rai IGSSS 9999046469


For Details: Gopal Krishna, Citizens Forum for Civil Liberties, Mb: 9818089660, krishna2777@gmail.com,
Bipin Kumar Rai, e-mail- bipin@igsss.net, bipinr123@gmail.com, Call at- 09999046469, 011-45705037/38

Comments

Anonymous said…
uid is enslaving to hitlerian masters. non /un democratic methods. gandhiji was against such acts in south africa. get stay order. encircling citizens prone to theft misuse by state and hackers.why not expose dental like to be counted as cattle.visa ce in interview suggests to link payment in business line paper. hardware/ software mncs benifits from such slavish trades.
Anonymous said…
RAPE LAW IN INDIA TO BE PROPOSED CAN CAUSE GREAT INJUSTICES IN FALSE CASES. ONCE WORD ISNT GOSPEL OR LAW.
Anonymous said…
INFOSYS BENIFITS A LOT . ONE RUPEES.

Popular posts from this blog

MIsuse of Section 197, Code of Criminal Procedure

Questionable and illegal UIDAI completes four years

Journalists Demand for Third Press Commission, Indian National Congress Reluctant